The shorter distance of 44km at the second Pursuit Challenge allowed riders to compete with quick times and fast racing. The top three pro challengers all completed the race within 2-hours and the pro men finished strong with a mere 12-seconds gap between them.  The new addition of teams was able to open the field to a new type of racing and competitiveness. Here are your winners for Pursuit Challenge #2 Legends MX:  

Pro Podium

MALE

FEMALE

FIRST

Wessel Botha – 1:32:39

Robyn de Groot – 1:46:21

SECOND

Tristan Nortje – 1:32:41

Kim Le Court – 1:50:57

THIRD

Philip Buys – 1:32:51

Frances Janse van Rensburg – 1:51:24

 Teams

MALE

FEMALE

MIX

FIRST

Thinus Redelinghuys & Fanie Venter – 1:37:33

Janine Muller & Mari du Toit – 2:12:30

Fiddy Gey Van Pittius & Dirk Gey Van Pittius – 2:03:57

SECOND

Cornell van der Westhuizen & Phillip Malan – 1:38:37

Nicolle Weir

Elzabé Van Den Heever – 2:15:54

Michele Dreyer & Christiaan van der Westhuizen – 2:14:11

THIRD

Wian Van Rooyen

Herman Van Rooyen – 2:29:05

Kelly Marnewick

Chantal Wooding – 2:52:08

Engela Conradie & Gregory Hill – 2:14:31

 Grand-Master (60+)

MALE

FEMALE

FIRST

Heliezer da Silva – 2:33:24

Magdalena Joubert – 2:47:03

SECOND

Gerhardus Wolmarans – 2:34:49

THIRD

Master (50 – 59)

MALE

FEMALE

FIRST

Pierre Griffioen – 1:48:20

Nadene Visser – 3:10:51

SECOND

Etienne Roux – 2:04:58

 

THIRD

Dobri Stanisavljevic – 2:13:18

  


Vet (40 – 49)

MALE

FEMALE

FIRST

Etienne Van Der Merwe – 1:49:52

Melicia Labuschagne – 2:03:37

SECOND

Andrew Cairns – 1:50:15

Parys Edwards – 2:16:42

THIRD

Alton van Putten – 1:50:44

Lisa Bontekoning – 2:30:29

 Sub-Vet (30 – 39)

MALE

FEMALE

FIRST

Craig Uria –  1:37:42

Samantha Oosthuysen – 2:11:25

SECOND

Waldo De beer – 1:53:30

Yolandi Mostert – 2:12:38

THIRD

Francois Theron – 1:54:25

Irmarie Meintjes – 3:04:20

 Senior (23 – 29)

MALE

FEMALE

FIRST

Wade Harris – 1:43:33

Michaela Laidlaw – 2:30:47

SECOND

Christopher Wilson – 1:47:55

Merina van Vollenhoven – 2:39:10

THIRD

Brett Ward – 1:47:59

 Junior (17-18) 

MALE

FEMALE

FIRST

Jaedon Terlouw – 1:37:35

SECOND

Eitan Engelberg – 2:06:10

THIRD

Daniel Appleton – 3:15:21

 Youth (15-16)

MALE

FEMALE

FIRST

Willow Holborow-Browne – 3:00:04

SECOND

THIRD

Nipper (8 -10)

MALE

FEMALE

FIRST

Nathan Kuun – 1:53:36

SECOND

Riley Ragni – 1:55:40

THIRD


E-bike

Marlien de Bont – 2:11:28

Lucky #55

Leon Cahill